
Brentford
Premier League · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
8 Nov 2026 · 14:00 UTCLatest result
31 Oct 2026 · FTLeague position
6 · 14 pts · 9 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossRecent form
Premier League 2026/27 · League matches
8 points from 5 matches · 2 wins · 2 draws · 1 losses
9 scored · 5 conceded
Oldest to newest. Scores are Brentford–opponent. Results include matches without xG.
Goals & chances
Premier League 2026/27 · Main league rounds
9/9 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug · Tottenham (H) | 3–0 | 3.87 | 0.57 |
| 30 Aug · Leeds (A) | 1–1 | 1.67 | 1.46 |
| 5 Sept · Sunderland (H) | 1–1 | 1.21 | 1.71 |
| 12 Sept · Bournemouth (A) | 2–2 | 0.50 | 1.75 |
| 18 Sept · Chelsea (H) | 3–0 | 2.65 | 0.83 |
| 10 Oct · Aston Villa (A) | 2–2 | 1.06 | 2.28 |
| 17 Oct · Liverpool (H) | 1–2 | 0.88 | 1.64 |
| 25 Oct · Hull City (A) | 1–1 | 1.74 | 1.57 |
| 31 Oct · Nottingham Forest (H) | 2–0 | 0.51 | 0.88 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 04/11/2026, 04:14:01 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Compared with last season
First 9 matches in each Premier League season. Opponents differ.
| Statistic | 2025/26 | 2026/27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 13 | 14 | +1 |
| Goals scored | 14 | 16 | +2 |
| Goals conceded | 14 | 9 | -5 |
| xG for | 13.77 | 14.09 | +0.32 |
| xG against | 12.40 | 12.69 | +0.29 |
Matches in this comparison
xG coverage: 9/9 last season · 9/9 this season. xG totals appear only when every match has both teams’ values. Points exclude league deductions. A minus change means fewer, not necessarily worse.
When goals arrive
8/9 matches checked against the score. 1 excluded.
Comeback records: 8/9 matches with a confirmed goal order.
Goal timing and comeback matches
Own goals count for the credited team. Stoppage time stays with its half. Shootouts, disallowed goals and uncertain goal order are excluded.
1–15′ · 2 scored, 1 conceded
16–30′ · 1 scored, 1 conceded
31–45+′ · 3 scored, 1 conceded
46–60′ · 3 scored, 1 conceded
61–75′ · 2 scored, 0 conceded
76–90+′ · 4 scored, 3 conceded
Comebacks & leads
Minutes played
Premier League 2026/27 · Brentford’s season appearances, ordered by minutes.
— = unknown · Bench = unused substitute. Click any minute total to open the match.
About these minutes
These are the season’s contributors, not today’s squad. Missing records do not establish an absence or injury. Totals add recorded match minutes and may differ from season stats.
Club season statistics
Premier League · 2026/27
As of: 3 Nov 2026, 13:42 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Wins | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Draws | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Losses | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Goals scored | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| Goals conceded | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Goals scored / match | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Failed to score | 0 | 0 | 0 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 213.33% | 19.09% |
| 16–30′ | —— | 218.18% |
| 31–45′ | 426.67% | 218.18% |
| 46–60′ | 320.00% | 19.09% |
| 61–75′ | 213.33% | 218.18% |
| 76–90′ | 426.67% | 327.27% |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | —— | —— |
| 16–30′ | 313.04% | —— |
| 31–45′ | 14.35% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 313.04% | 150.00% |
| 61–75′ | 626.09% | —— |
| 76–90′ | 626.09% | —— |
| 91–105′ | 417.39% | 150.00% |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 8 |
| 4-3-3 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 0 | 0% |
| Missed | 1 | 100.00% |
| Total | 1 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 1 match
- Longest drawing streak
- 3 matches
- Longest losing streak
- 1 match
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | 3-0 | — |
| Biggest loss · score | 1-2 | — |
| Most goals scored in a match | 3 | 2 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 2 | 2 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data