
Wigan
League One · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
14 Nov 2026 · 15:00 UTCLatest result
3 Nov 2026 · FTLeague position
21 · 11 pts · 14 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossGoals & chances
League One 2026/27 · Main league rounds
10/10 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept · Stockport County (H) | 0–4 | 0.73 | 2.15 |
| 12 Sept · Sheffield Wednesday (A) | 0–0 | 1.49 | 0.61 |
| 19 Sept · Wycombe (H) | 0–1 | 0.41 | 1.66 |
| 10 Oct · Stevenage (A) | 0–1 | 0.25 | 2.36 |
| 17 Oct · Reading (H) | 1–0 | 1.16 | 1.99 |
| 20 Oct · Oxford United (A) | 1–2 | 0.54 | 1.99 |
| 24 Oct · Huddersfield (A) | 1–2 | 0.54 | 3.08 |
| 27 Oct · Leicester (A) | 0–3 | 1.07 | 2.91 |
| 31 Oct · Bromley (H) | 3–2 | 2.42 | 1.84 |
| 3 Nov · Mansfield Town (H) | 0–0 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 03/11/2026, 21:41:02 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Club season statistics
League One · 2026/27
As of: 3 Nov 2026, 00:56 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
14 completed matches available; the season summary reports 13 played. Figures may have been updated at different times.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Wins | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Draws | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Losses | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Goals scored | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Goals conceded | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Failed to score | 3 | 4 | 7 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | —— | 418.18% |
| 16–30′ | 218.18% | 313.64% |
| 31–45′ | 19.09% | 313.64% |
| 46–60′ | 218.18% | 418.18% |
| 61–75′ | 545.45% | 29.09% |
| 76–90′ | —— | 522.73% |
| 91–105′ | 19.09% | 14.55% |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 513.16% | —— |
| 16–30′ | 821.05% | —— |
| 31–45′ | 513.16% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 513.16% | —— |
| 61–75′ | 718.42% | 1100.00% |
| 76–90′ | 410.53% | —— |
| 91–105′ | 410.53% | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 5 |
| 3-4-2-1 | 4 |
| 5-3-2 | 2 |
| 4-4-1-1 | 1 |
| 4-4-2 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 0 | 0% |
| Missed | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 0 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 1 match
- Longest drawing streak
- 1 match
- Longest losing streak
- 3 matches
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | 3-1 | — |
| Biggest loss · score | 0-4 | 3-0 |
| Most goals scored in a match | 3 | 2 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 4 | 3 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data