
Preston
Championship · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
7 Nov 2026 · 15:00 UTCLatest result
3 Nov 2026 · FTLeague position
24 · 5 pts · 14 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossGoals & chances
Championship 2026/27 · Main league rounds
10/10 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept · Blackburn (H) | 2–1 | 2.19 | 1.09 |
| 8 Sept · Watford (A) | 1–2 | 2.44 | 1.26 |
| 12 Sept · Lincoln (H) | 0–1 | 0.58 | 0.66 |
| 19 Sept · QPR (A) | 2–2 | 1.50 | 2.54 |
| 10 Oct · Millwall (H) | 0–1 | 0.65 | 1.09 |
| 13 Oct · Birmingham (A) | 0–4 | 0.49 | 2.24 |
| 17 Oct · Wrexham (A) | 1–4 | 0.87 | 1.67 |
| 24 Oct · West Brom (H) | 1–1 | 1.78 | 2.08 |
| 31 Oct · Stoke City (A) | 0–2 | 0.16 | 2.22 |
| 3 Nov · Sheffield Utd (H) | 2–3 | 0.96 | 1.96 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 03/11/2026, 21:39:44 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Club season statistics
Championship · 2026/27
As of: 2 Nov 2026, 17:54 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
14 completed matches available; the season summary reports 13 played. Figures may have been updated at different times.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Wins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Draws | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Losses | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Goals scored | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Goals conceded | 10 | 17 | 27 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.1 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Failed to score | 2 | 3 | 5 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 327.27% | 311.54% |
| 16–30′ | 218.18% | 27.69% |
| 31–45′ | 19.09% | 519.23% |
| 46–60′ | 218.18% | 311.54% |
| 61–75′ | —— | 415.38% |
| 76–90′ | 327.27% | 934.62% |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 620.00% | —— |
| 16–30′ | 26.67% | —— |
| 31–45′ | 26.67% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 723.33% | 1100.00% |
| 61–75′ | 620.00% | —— |
| 76–90′ | 723.33% | —— |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 3-4-2-1 | 3 |
| 4-2-3-1 | 2 |
| 5-3-2 | 2 |
| 3-4-1-2 | 2 |
| 4-4-2 | 1 |
| 3-4-3 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 0 | 0% |
| Missed | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 0 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 1 match
- Longest drawing streak
- 1 match
- Longest losing streak
- 4 matches
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | 2-1 | — |
| Biggest loss · score | 1-3 | 4-0 |
| Most goals scored in a match | 2 | 2 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 3 | 4 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data