
Middlesbrough
Latest recorded result in the 2018/19 League Cup: Burton Albion beat Middlesbrough 1–0 on 18 December 2018.
League Cup · 2018/19 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
No upcoming fixture available.
Latest result
18 Dec 2018 · FTCompetition
Fixtures & results →
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossRiverside Stadium →
- City
- Middlesbrough
- Capacity
- 34,988
- Surface
- grass
- Address
- Dockside Road
Latest stadium details. These may differ from earlier seasons.
Team performance
Match stats| STATISTIC | REPORTED TOTAL | MEAN / REPORTED MATCH | MATCH COVERAGE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball Possession | Not additive | 50.00% | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Blocked Shots | 6 | 3.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Corner Kicks | 8 | 4.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Fouls | 21 | 10.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Goalkeeper Saves | 5 | 2.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Offsides | 5 | 2.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Pass completion % | Not additive | 79.00% | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Passes accurate | 706 | 353.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Red Cards | 0 | 0.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Shots insidebox | 11 | 5.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Shots off Goal | 9 | 4.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Shots on Goal | 5 | 2.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Shots outsidebox | 9 | 4.50 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Total Shots | 20 | 10.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Total passes | 888 | 444.00 | 2 / 5 · incomplete |
| Yellow Cards | 2 | 2.00 | 1 / 5 · incomplete |
Completed matches only, including extra time where played. Totals include reported values only; they are not complete season totals when coverage is incomplete. Averages use each statistic’s reported matches, not every match. Possession and pass-completion percentages are simple match averages, not combined possession or pass completion. xG and goals prevented are provider team-level measures and are not assigned to individual players.
Player stats
This competition and season20 players · Sorted by minutes (descending). Select a column to sort.
| PLAYER | POSITION | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midfielder | 5 | 450 | 0 | — | 6.85 | |
| Midfielder | 5 | 387 | 1 | 1 | 6.85 | |
| Defender | 4 | 360 | 0 | — | 7.30 | |
| Forward | 5 | 313 | 3 | — | 6.75 | |
| Defender | 3 | 270 | 0 | — | 7.35 | |
| Midfielder | 3 | 270 | 1 | — | 7.35 | |
| Defender | 3 | 246 | 0 | — | 6.90 | |
| Defender | 3 | 198 | 0 | — | 7.80 | |
| Goalkeeper | 2 | 180 | 0 | — | 7.80 | |
| Defender | 2 | 180 | 0 | — | 6.75 | |
| Forward | 3 | 178 | 1 | — | 6.25 | |
| Forward | 2 | 137 | 0 | — | 6.70 | |
| Forward | 2 | 124 | 0 | — | 6.70 | |
| Defender | 2 | 119 | 0 | — | 6.70 | |
| Midfielder | 2 | 109 | 0 | — | 6.90 | |
| Defender | 1 | 90 | 0 | — | 6.20 | |
| Goalkeeper | 1 | 90 | 0 | — | 6.20 | |
| Midfielder | 1 | 90 | 0 | — | 7.30 | |
| Midfielder | 1 | 61 | 0 | — | 7.00 | |
| Forward | 1 | 27 | — | — | 6.20 |
Totals for the selected competition and season. — means unavailable, not zero.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data