
Grimsby
League Two · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
14 Nov 2026 · 15:00 UTCLatest result
31 Oct 2026 · FTLeague position
6 · 20 pts · 14 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossGoals & chances
League Two 2026/27 · Main league rounds
9/10 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept · Cheltenham (A) | 2–2 | 2.25 | 1.22 |
| 12 Sept · Bristol Rovers (H) | 2–0 | 1.19 | 0.12 |
| 19 Sept · Crawley Town (H) | 2–0 | 4.03 | 1.05 |
| 26 Sept · Newport County (A) | 1–2 | — | — |
| 3 Oct · Shrewsbury (H) | 1–2 | 2.05 | 1.18 |
| 10 Oct · Port Vale (A) | 0–1 | 0.83 | 3.06 |
| 17 Oct · Northampton (H) | 0–2 | 2.24 | 2.28 |
| 20 Oct · Rochdale (A) | 2–2 | 2.39 | 2.10 |
| 24 Oct · Gillingham (A) | 4–1 | 2.94 | 0.57 |
| 31 Oct · York (H) | 5–2 | 2.88 | 0.39 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 03/11/2026, 14:25:37 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Club season statistics
League Two · 2026/27
As of: 2 Nov 2026, 18:46 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| Wins | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Draws | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Losses | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Goals scored | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| Goals conceded | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Failed to score | 1 | 2 | 3 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 29.09% | 315.00% |
| 16–30′ | 29.09% | 315.00% |
| 31–45′ | 627.27% | 525.00% |
| 46–60′ | 313.64% | 525.00% |
| 61–75′ | 627.27% | 210.00% |
| 76–90′ | 313.64% | 210.00% |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 13.85% | —— |
| 16–30′ | 27.69% | —— |
| 31–45′ | 415.38% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 519.23% | —— |
| 61–75′ | 1038.46% | 1100.00% |
| 76–90′ | 415.38% | —— |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 4-1-4-1 | 12 |
| 3-4-2-1 | 1 |
| 3-4-1-2 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 2 | 66.67% |
| Missed | 1 | 33.33% |
| Total | 3 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 2 matches
- Longest drawing streak
- 4 matches
- Longest losing streak
- 4 matches
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | 5-2 | 1-4 |
| Biggest loss · score | 0-2 | 2-1 |
| Most goals scored in a match | 5 | 4 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 2 | 2 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data