
Burnley
Championship · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
7 Nov 2026 · 15:00 UTCLatest result
3 Nov 2026 · FTLeague position
22 · 10 pts · 14 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossGoals & chances
Championship 2026/27 · Main league rounds
10/10 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept · Bristol City (H) | 1–2 | 0.26 | 1.06 |
| 8 Sept · Wrexham (A) | 1–1 | 1.50 | 1.28 |
| 12 Sept · Swansea (A) | 1–3 | 1.73 | 2.63 |
| 19 Sept · Derby (H) | 1–1 | 0.45 | 1.75 |
| 10 Oct · Watford (A) | 4–0 | 1.94 | 0.64 |
| 13 Oct · Charlton (H) | 2–2 | 1.08 | 2.13 |
| 16 Oct · Wolves (H) | 1–2 | 1.00 | 1.82 |
| 24 Oct · Lincoln (A) | 1–4 | 2.46 | 2.13 |
| 31 Oct · Portsmouth (H) | 0–0 | 1.97 | 0.31 |
| 3 Nov · QPR (A) | 1–1 | 0.12 | 1.79 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 03/11/2026, 21:37:19 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Club season statistics
Championship · 2026/27
As of: 2 Nov 2026, 21:02 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
14 completed matches available; the season summary reports 13 played. Figures may have been updated at different times.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| Wins | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Draws | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Losses | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Goals scored | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| Goals conceded | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.4 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Failed to score | 1 | 0 | 1 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 16.25% | 519.23% |
| 16–30′ | 531.25% | 311.54% |
| 31–45′ | 318.75% | 311.54% |
| 46–60′ | 425.00% | 519.23% |
| 61–75′ | —— | 623.08% |
| 76–90′ | 318.75% | 415.38% |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | —— | —— |
| 16–30′ | 312.00% | —— |
| 31–45′ | 28.00% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 312.00% | —— |
| 61–75′ | 728.00% | —— |
| 76–90′ | 728.00% | 1100.00% |
| 91–105′ | 312.00% | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 11 |
| 4-3-2-1 | 1 |
| 4-4-2 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 1 | 50.00% |
| Missed | 1 | 50.00% |
| Total | 2 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 1 match
- Longest drawing streak
- 1 match
- Longest losing streak
- 2 matches
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | — | 0-4 |
| Biggest loss · score | 1-2 | 4-1 |
| Most goals scored in a match | 2 | 4 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 2 | 4 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data