
Barnsley
League One · 2026/27 · Available matches · Times in UTC
Next match
14 Nov 2026 · 15:00 UTCLatest result
31 Oct 2026 · FTLeague position
23 · 9 pts · 12 played
Last five
Oldest → latest · W win · D draw · L lossGoals & chances
League One 2026/27 · Main league rounds
10/10 matches with xG. All figures use this sample; gaps stay blank.
Match values
| Match | Result | xG for | xG against |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug · Leyton Orient (A) | 3–1 | 1.99 | 0.73 |
| 2 Sept · Blackpool (H) | 2–1 | 1.97 | 2.32 |
| 5 Sept · Stevenage (H) | 1–5 | 1.83 | 1.93 |
| 12 Sept · Plymouth (A) | 0–3 | 0.79 | 0.51 |
| 19 Sept · Leicester (H) | 1–1 | 1.18 | 2.40 |
| 10 Oct · Stockport County (A) | 1–3 | 1.58 | 1.91 |
| 17 Oct · Cambridge United (H) | 1–2 | 2.25 | 2.19 |
| 20 Oct · Luton (A) | 1–2 | 1.07 | 2.32 |
| 24 Oct · Reading (A) | 1–2 | 0.77 | 0.89 |
| 31 Oct · Oxford United (H) | 1–1 | 0.92 | 2.70 |
Results are shown club–opponent.
Source: API-Football · Updated 03/11/2026, 14:00:54 UTC. xG measures the recorded quality of shots.
About these stats
Playoffs and post-split groups are excluded. Opening and closing league rounds are included. Both teams need xG for a match to count. Goals and xG use the same matches. Goals minus xG describes this sample, without predicting future results.
Club season statistics
League One · 2026/27
As of: 2 Nov 2026, 20:14 UTC.
This competition and season only. Season totals may differ from match stats. — means unavailable.
Season form
W = win · D = draw · L = loss. Oldest to newest. Select a result to view the match.
Home & away
| Statistic | Home | Away | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches played | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Wins | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Draws | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Losses | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Goals scored | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Goals conceded | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Failed to score | 1 | 2 | 3 |
When goals happen
| Minute band | ScoredCount · reported share | ConcededCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 325.00% | 313.64% |
| 16–30′ | 18.33% | 14.55% |
| 31–45′ | 216.67% | 29.09% |
| 46–60′ | 18.33% | 627.27% |
| 61–75′ | 325.00% | 627.27% |
| 76–90′ | 216.67% | 418.18% |
| 91–105′ | —— | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Discipline by minute
| Minute band | Yellow cardsCount · reported share | Red cardsCount · reported share |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15′ | 13.57% | 150.00% |
| 16–30′ | 27.14% | 150.00% |
| 31–45′ | 310.71% | —— |
| 46–60′ | 27.14% | —— |
| 61–75′ | 517.86% | —— |
| 76–90′ | 1139.29% | —— |
| 91–105′ | 414.29% | —— |
| 106–120′ | —— | —— |
Source minute bands are shown as supplied, including 91–105 and 106–120. A dash means not reported.
Formations used
| Formation | Matches |
|---|---|
| 4-2-3-1 | 11 |
| 4-3-3 | 1 |
Formation coverage may be lower than the number of matches played.
Penalties
| Outcome | Count | Reported share |
|---|---|---|
| Scored | 2 | 100.00% |
| Missed | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 2 | — |
Penalty figures as reported for this competition and season.
Season records
- Longest winning streak
- 2 matches
- Longest drawing streak
- 1 match
- Longest losing streak
- 4 matches
| Record | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest win · score | 2-1 | 1-3 |
| Biggest loss · score | 1-5 | 3-0 |
| Most goals scored in a match | 2 | 3 |
| Most goals conceded in a match | 5 | 3 |
Scores are shown home–away.
Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data