Data coverage
PLAYER PROFILE · 2026/27

Robin Roefs

Netherlands · Goalkeeper · 193 · Born 2003-01-17

R. Roefs has made 9 appearances for Sunderland in the 2026/27 Premier League. He has made 16 saves.

Add to comparison

Sunderland · Age 23 on 2026-11-04 · Premier League only

16
Saves
14
Goals conceded
810
Minutes played
6.62
Rating

Season statistics

4 of 4 values available

Goalkeeping

Sunderland
Saves
16
Goals conceded
14
Penalties saved
0
Rating
6.62

Totals for the selected competition and season. — means unavailable, not zero.

Club stats & notes
CLUBSHIRTRATINGPASSING ACCURACY · AS SUPPLIEDLAST CHANGED (UTC)
Sunderland226.626402/11/2026, 04:12:02

Club totals require a confirmed appearance in this competition and season. Passing accuracy is shown as supplied because units vary. Ratings are club-season averages. Match totals may differ.

Against similar players

Premier League · 2026/27 · Goalkeeper · Players with confirmed appearances

20 players meet the position and minutes filters. Each statistic excludes players with missing values or insufficient attempts.

METRICPLAYER VALUEPERCENTILEOTHER PLAYERS
Saves / 901.78
3
19 other players
19
Goals conceded / 90Lower value ranks higher1.56
11
19 other players
19
Passes / 9035.33
53
19 other players
19
Penalties saved / 900.00
45
19 other players
19
How these percentiles work

The comparison uses the same competition, season and broad source position. A percentile is 100 × (other players below this value + half of tied players) ÷ eligible other players; goals conceded reverses the direction. At least four other eligible players are required. All tied values give the 50th percentile. Ranks use unrounded values and do not measure overall player quality. Saves and defensive actions also reflect role, workload and team style.

Coverage is still expanding. These are ranks among imported, verified players, not a guarantee of a complete league population. Snapshot: 04/11/2026, 07:14:43 UTC; refreshed at most once a minute.

Similar statistical profiles

Premier League · 2026/27 · Goalkeepers

Similar per-90 stats in the same league, season and position.

Age on 2026-11-04 · Comparison group: 20 players.

10 closest of 19 eligible players

PlayerAgeMinutesClosest statisticsComparison
1Đ. PetrovićBournemouth27810Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 1.78
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.44
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 31.33

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
2C. WaltonIpswich30450Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.40
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.20
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 38.40

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
3W. BenítezCrystal Palace33450Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.80
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 2.20
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 32.60

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
4M. SelsNottingham Forest34810Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 1.89
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 27.78

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
5A. KinskýTottenham23810Passes / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.22
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 31.22

Largest differences: Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90.

Compare →
6C. RushworthCoventry25810Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.00
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 42.00

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
7David RayaArsenal31810Passes / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.00
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 0.56
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 32.33

Largest differences: Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90.

Compare →
8L. HorníčekNewcastle24810Goals conceded / 90, Passes / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 3.44
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.44
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 31.00

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
9B. LenoFulham34810Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 2.56
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 40.67

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
10E. MartínezChelsea34525Goals conceded / 90, Passes / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.78 vs 4.29
Goals conceded / 90
1.56 vs 1.89
Passes / 90
35.33 vs 32.06

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
How similar players are found

These profiles describe statistics, not overall ability. Age filters narrow the results without changing the comparison group. We compare per-90 statistics within the same league, season and position. Every player must have the minimum minutes and every required statistic. Each value is ranked against the same full group; equal values receive their middle rank. Players are ordered by the average difference between those ranks, with equal weight for each statistic. Ties are ordered by minutes, then player ID. Missing values are never filled with zero.

Goalkeepers use saves, goals conceded and passes. At least 5 complete player records are required. Source: API-Football · Method 1.0 · Statistics updated 04/11/2026, 04:13:54 UTC.

Player details

As of 4 Nov 2026
Birthplace
Heeswijk
Birth country
Netherlands
Weight
72
Injury status at last update
Not flagged injured

Latest profile details, regardless of the selected season. The injury status may have changed since this update.

Career history

Clubs and national teams

6 teams

Career history available. Last checked UTC.

TEAMSEASONS
Netherlands
  • 2026
  • 2024
Sunderland
  • 2026
  • 2025
Netherlands U21
  • 2025
NEC Nijmegen
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
Netherlands U17
  • 2020
Netherlands U19Seasons not reported

All available years. Some teams or seasons may be missing. Seasons do not confirm transfer dates or appearances. Source: API-Football · As of UTC.

Honours & trophies

Competitions, seasons and finishes

All career years

Some honour details are missing or unconfirmed. Last checked UTC.

COMPETITIONSEASONFINISH
KNVB BekerNetherlands2023/20242nd Place
KNVB BekerNetherlandsSeason not reported2nd Place

All available years. Includes wins and other finishes. Undated entries may overlap, so these are not a total trophy count. Source: API-Football · As of UTC.

Home & away performances

Imported appearances
VENUERECORDED APPEARANCESMINUTESGOALSASSISTSGOALS / 90ASSISTS / 90
Home4360—0—0.00
Away5450—0—0.00

Match records are kept separate from provider season totals. Missing values make a split total unavailable. Home/away follows the fixture designation; neutral venues are not separately identified. The appearance counts describe imported records.

Season stats

Stats by competition and season. Some seasons may be missing.

SEASONCLUBAPPSMINUTESGOALSASSISTSG / 90
Friendlies · 2026Netherlands149000.00
Premier League · 2026/27Sunderland9810000.00
UEFA Europa League · 2026/27Sunderland3270000.00
UEFA U21 Championship · 2025Netherlands U213270—0—
FA Cup · 2025/26Sunderland2210000.00
Premier League · 2025/26Sunderland353,163000.00

Match by match

Appearances in 2026/27. Match stats may differ from season totals.

9 appearances
DATEMATCHMinutesRatingGoalsAssistsShotsKey passesDETAILS
31 Oct 2026Coventry3–1Sunderland905.660001
25 Oct 2026Sunderland0–0Leeds907.5000——
18 Oct 2026Bournemouth2–0Sunderland907.70—0——
10 Oct 2026Sunderland0–2Brighton905.90—0——
20 Sep 2026Manchester City5–3Sunderland905.30—0——
12 Sep 2026Sunderland0–2Arsenal906.90—0——
05 Sep 2026Brentford1–1Sunderland907.50—0——
30 Aug 2026Sunderland1–0Fulham906.60—0——
22 Aug 2026Ipswich2–1Sunderland906.50—0——

Match stats only. — means unavailable. Scroll across for more stats.

Transfer history

All available years

Coverage →

History available. Last checked 02/11/2026, 02:19:05 UTC.

DATEFROMTOFEE / STATUS
01 Aug 2025
NEC
Sunderland
Transfer
01 Aug 2025
NEC Nijmegen
Sunderland
Transfer

Some transfers or fees may be missing. An unknown fee does not mean a free transfer. Matching reports within seven days are shown once.

Injuries & suspensions

All available years

History available. Last checked 02/11/2026, 02:55:14 UTC.

REASONSTARTEND
Ankle Injury01 Oct 202404 Oct 2024
Ankle Injury08 Sept 202427 Sept 2024
Knock06 Mar 202327 May 2023
Knock14 Nov 202204 Mar 2023

A missing end date does not confirm a current injury. Overlapping absences are not added together.

Match availability

Premier League · 2026/27 · Injured, suspended or doubtful for each match

History available. Last checked 03/11/2026, 20:15:54 UTC.

No availability reports to display for this player on this page.

“Questionable” means doubtful. The same injury can appear against several matches. Match reports are available from April 2021.

Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data