Data coverage
PLAYER PROFILE · 2026/27

Matz Willy Els Sels

Belgium · Goalkeeper · 188 · Born 1992-02-26

M. Sels has made 9 appearances for Nottingham Forest in the 2026/27 Premier League. He has made 17 saves.

Add to comparison

Nottingham Forest · Age 34 on 2026-11-04 · Premier League only

17
Saves
10
Goals conceded
810
Minutes played
6.52
Rating

Season statistics

4 of 4 values available

Goalkeeping

Nottingham Forest
Saves
17
Goals conceded
10
Penalties saved
0
Rating
6.52

Totals for the selected competition and season. — means unavailable, not zero.

Club stats & notes
CLUBSHIRTRATINGPASSING ACCURACY · AS SUPPLIEDLAST CHANGED (UTC)
Nottingham Forest266.525201/11/2026, 15:31:09

Club totals require a confirmed appearance in this competition and season. Passing accuracy is shown as supplied because units vary. Ratings are club-season averages. Match totals may differ.

Against similar players

Premier League · 2026/27 · Goalkeeper · Players with confirmed appearances

20 players meet the position and minutes filters. Each statistic excludes players with missing values or insufficient attempts.

METRICPLAYER VALUEPERCENTILEOTHER PLAYERS
Saves / 901.89
11
19 other players
19
Goals conceded / 90Lower value ranks higher1.11
45
19 other players
19
Passes / 9027.78
11
19 other players
19
Penalties saved / 900.00
45
19 other players
19
How these percentiles work

The comparison uses the same competition, season and broad source position. A percentile is 100 × (other players below this value + half of tied players) ÷ eligible other players; goals conceded reverses the direction. At least four other eligible players are required. All tied values give the 50th percentile. Ranks use unrounded values and do not measure overall player quality. Saves and defensive actions also reflect role, workload and team style.

Coverage is still expanding. These are ranks among imported, verified players, not a guarantee of a complete league population. Snapshot: 04/11/2026, 07:13:38 UTC; refreshed at most once a minute.

Similar statistical profiles

Premier League · 2026/27 · Goalkeepers

Similar per-90 stats in the same league, season and position.

Age on 2026-11-04 · Comparison group: 20 players.

10 closest of 19 eligible players

PlayerAgeMinutesClosest statisticsComparison
1A. KinskýTottenham23810Goals conceded / 90, Passes / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.22
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 31.22

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
2Alisson BeckerLiverpool34810Passes / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.11
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 0.89
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 27.44

Largest differences: Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90.

Compare →
3Đ. PetrovićBournemouth27810Saves / 90, Passes / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 1.78
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.44
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 31.33

Largest differences: Goals conceded / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
4G. DonnarummaManchester City27810Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.56
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.00
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 28.56

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
5R. RoefsSunderland23810Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 1.78
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.56
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 35.33

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
6David RayaArsenal31810Saves / 90, Passes / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.00
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 0.56
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 32.33

Largest differences: Goals conceded / 90, Passes / 90.

Compare →
7S. LammensManchester United24810Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 3.33
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.33
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 24.78

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
8C. WaltonIpswich30450Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.40
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.20
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 38.40

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Saves / 90.

Compare →
9C. RushworthCoventry25810Goals conceded / 90, Saves / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 2.00
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.11
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 42.00

Largest differences: Passes / 90, Saves / 90.

Compare →
10L. HorníčekNewcastle24810Passes / 90, Goals conceded / 90
Compare the numbers
Saves / 90
1.89 vs 3.44
Goals conceded / 90
1.11 vs 1.44
Passes / 90
27.78 vs 31.00

Largest differences: Saves / 90, Goals conceded / 90.

Compare →
How similar players are found

These profiles describe statistics, not overall ability. Age filters narrow the results without changing the comparison group. We compare per-90 statistics within the same league, season and position. Every player must have the minimum minutes and every required statistic. Each value is ranked against the same full group; equal values receive their middle rank. Players are ordered by the average difference between those ranks, with equal weight for each statistic. Ties are ordered by minutes, then player ID. Missing values are never filled with zero.

Goalkeepers use saves, goals conceded and passes. At least 5 complete player records are required. Source: API-Football · Method 1.0 · Statistics updated 04/11/2026, 04:13:54 UTC.

Player details

As of 4 Nov 2026
Birthplace
Duffel
Birth country
Belgium
Weight
75
Injury status at last update
Not flagged injured

Latest profile details, regardless of the selected season. The injury status may have changed since this update.

Career history

Clubs and national teams

9 teams

Career history available. Last checked UTC.

TEAMSEASONS
Belgium
  • 2026
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
Nottingham Forest
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
Strasbourg
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
Anderlecht
  • 2017
Newcastle
  • 2016
Belgium U21
  • 2015
  • 2013
Gent
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
Lierse
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
Belgium U19
  • 2011

All available years. Some teams or seasons may be missing. Seasons do not confirm transfer dates or appearances. Source: API-Football · As of UTC.

Honours & trophies

Competitions, seasons and finishes

All career years

Some honour details are missing or unconfirmed. Last checked UTC.

COMPETITIONSEASONFINISH
Super CupBelgium2017Winner
ChampionshipEngland2016/2017Winner
First Division ABelgium2015/20162nd Place
Super CupBelgium2015Winner
First Division ABelgium2014/2015Winner
Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium2009/2010Winner
Challenger Pro LeagueBelgiumSeason not reportedWinner
ChampionshipEnglandSeason not reportedWinner
First Division ABelgiumSeason not reported2nd Place
First Division ABelgiumSeason not reportedWinner
Super CupBelgiumSeason not reportedWinner

All available years. Includes wins and other finishes. Undated entries may overlap, so these are not a total trophy count. Source: API-Football · As of UTC.

Home & away performances

Imported appearances
VENUERECORDED APPEARANCESMINUTESGOALSASSISTSGOALS / 90ASSISTS / 90
Home4360—0—0.00
Away5450—0—0.00

Match records are kept separate from provider season totals. Missing values make a split total unavailable. Home/away follows the fixture designation; neutral venues are not separately identified. The appearance counts describe imported records.

Season stats

Stats by competition and season. Some seasons may be missing.

SEASONCLUBAPPSMINUTESGOALSASSISTSG / 90
Friendlies · 2026Belgium190000.00
League Cup · 2026Nottingham Forest190000.00
Premier League · 2026/27Nottingham Forest9810000.00
FA Cup · 2025/26Nottingham Forest1120000.00
Premier League · 2025/26Nottingham Forest312,667000.00
UEFA Europa League · 2025/26Nottingham Forest6540000.00
Premier League · 2024/25Nottingham Forest383,420—0—
UEFA Nations League · 2024/26Belgium190000.00
Premier League · 2023/24Nottingham Forest161,440—0—

Match by match

Appearances in 2026/27. Match stats may differ from season totals.

9 appearances
DATEMATCHMinutesRatingGoalsAssistsShotsKey passesDETAILS
31 Oct 2026Brentford2–0Nottingham Forest905.680000
23 Oct 2026Ipswich1–1Nottingham Forest906.3000——
18 Oct 2026Nottingham Forest0–1Arsenal906.30—0——
11 Oct 2026Crystal Palace3–1Nottingham Forest907.60—0—1
19 Sep 2026Nottingham Forest0–1Coventry906.00—0——
12 Sep 2026Aston Villa1–2Nottingham Forest907.30—0——
05 Sep 2026Nottingham Forest0–0Tottenham906.20—0——
29 Aug 2026Liverpool2–2Nottingham Forest907.00—0——
22 Aug 2026Nottingham Forest0–1Leeds906.30—0——

Match stats only. — means unavailable. Scroll across for more stats.

Transfer history

All available years

Coverage →

History available. Last checked 02/11/2026, 10:40:50 UTC.

DATEFROMTOFEE / STATUS
01 Feb 2024
Strasbourg
Nottingham Forest
€ 8M
26 Jul 2018
Newcastle
Strasbourg
N/A
01 Jul 2018
Anderlecht
Newcastle
N/A
01 Jul 2017
Newcastle
Anderlecht
Loan
01 Jul 2016
Gent
Newcastle
€ 6.6M
03 Jan 2014
Lierse
Gent
€ 150K

Some transfers or fees may be missing. An unknown fee does not mean a free transfer. Matching reports within seven days are shown once.

Injuries & suspensions

All available years

History available. Last checked 02/11/2026, 17:09:36 UTC.

REASONSTARTEND
Groin Injury07 Oct 202420 Oct 2024
Virus06 Jan 202214 Jan 2022
Virus15 May 202131 May 2021
Achilles Strain15 Jul 202010 Mar 2021

A missing end date does not confirm a current injury. Overlapping absences are not added together.

Match availability

Premier League · 2026/27 · Injured, suspended or doubtful for each match

History available. Last checked 03/11/2026, 20:15:54 UTC.

No availability reports to display for this player on this page.

“Questionable” means doubtful. The same injury can appear against several matches. Match reports are available from April 2021.

Source: API-Football · Profile updated · About the data